1953 J-Rob Transaction Log
Transactions by real-life date
1/24/05
Apache: + Dick Weik, + Frank Hiller
1/6/05
Camp Hill + Paul Fanovich
Riverside: + Camp Hill's 6th-round 1954 pick (Bob Wiesler)
12/30/04
Seltzer: + Camp Hill's "next-to-last" round (11th) 1954 draft pick (Ozzie Van Brabant)
8/23/04
Camp Hill: + Billy Glynn, Riverside’s 2nd-round 1954 pick (Billy Gardner)
Riverside: + Randy Jackson
8/5/04
Laurel: + Bob Feller, + Bob Keegan
Riverside: + Laurel’s 1st-round 1954 pick (Don Mossi)
7/20/04
Pomona Valley: + Ellis Kinder, Gus Zernial, Steve Souchock, Bobby Young, Billy Loes
Spanish Fort: + Bob Lemon, Harry Dorish, Cal Abrams
7/3/04
Laurel: + Johnny Sain
Philadelphia: + Laurel’s 2nd-round 1953 pick (Dean Stone)
1953 Cuts Draft |
||||
Team |
ZZZ Free Military Keeps |
ZZZ Keeps |
ZZZ Cuts |
Carded Cuts |
Baltimore |
1- Jim Mangan |
1- Ron Northey |
6- Bunky Stewart, Monte Kennedy, Jack Lohrke, Russ Sullivan, Joe Presko, Jim Brideweser |
|
Laurel |
3- Sammy Esposito, Tom Poholsky, Tom Morgan |
2- Darrell Johnson, Pete Whisenant |
4- Frank Campos, George Lerchen, Hal Hudson, Virgil Jester |
|
Louisiana |
4- Jack Phillips, Sandy Amoros, Jack Harshman, Bobby Del Greco (?) |
2- Don Nicholas, George Munger |
3- Ted Wilks, Luis Aloma, Paul Burris |
|
Philadelphia |
2- Ron Kline, Bobby Brown |
3- Rocky Nelson, Lee Walls, Bobby Tiefenauer |
1- Hal Bevan |
4- Bob Swift, Ralph Houk, Bud Sheely, Vern Benson |
Pomona Valley |
1- Faye Throneberry |
1- Kal Segrist |
1- Bob Usher |
5- Kite Thomas, Les Fusselman, Jackie Mayo, Sibby Sisti, Max Lanier |
Riverside |
2- Cal McLish, Dave Pope |
3- Leo Cristante, Bruce Edwards, Mario Picone |
6- Vern Bickford, Bob Ramazotti, Barney McCloskey, Walt Kellner, Dick Rozek, Ebba St. Claire |
|
Spanish Fort |
4- Bill Sarni, Don R. Johnson, Gene Conley, George Zuverink |
3- Cloyd Boyer, Lou Sleater, Ken Lehman |
7- Hobie Landrith, Ray Noble, Sal Yvars, Jack Merson, Bob Thorpe, Bob Chakales, Cal Hogue |
|
Syracuse |
1- Norm Zauchin |
3- Dick Donovan, Frank House, Bud Byerly |
1- Ron Negray |
4- Paul Stuffel, Lou Brissie, Ken Holcombe, Jerry Priddy |
Apache |
3- Don Newcombe, Dick Groat, Bill Bell |
2- Dale Long, Moe Burtschy, |
2- Nippy Jones, Dizzy Trout |
2- Dom DiMaggio, Bob Schultz |
Australia |
1- J.W. Porter |
1- Sam Jethroe, |
||
Camp Hill |
4- Hal Naragon, Vern Law, Willie Mays, Bud Black |
1- Ted Beard |
||
Canberra |
1- Charlie Maxwell |
1- George Bamberger |
||
Edgewood |
1- Leo Kiely |
3- Sam Jones, M. Dixie Howell, Windy McCall |
2- Howie Fox, Jack Littrell |
3- Ken Wood, Bill Miller, Eddie Yuhas |
Fort Worth |
1- Gene Mauch |
4- George Wilson, Dick Bokelman, Dave Cole, Bobo Newsom |
||
Las Vegas |
2- Harry Chiti, Dick Brodowski |
2- Ben Taylor, Jack Crimian |
1- Frank Hiller |
|
Boston |
1- Bill Tuttle |
1- Jim Fridley |
1- Woody Main |
5/29/04
Baltimore: + Billy Goodman, + Willard Nixon
Laurel: + Bob Porterfield, + Luke Easter
5/24/04
Riverside: + Alex Kellner, + Art Houtteman, + Pomona Valley 1st-round 1954 pick (Jerry Lynch)
Pomona Valley: + Don Mueller, + Sandy Consuegra, + Laurel’s 3rd-round 1953 pick (Bob G. Miller)
5/7/04
Apache: + Bud Podbielan, + Edgewood’s 2nd-round 1953 pick (Dick Schofield)
Edgewood: + Mel Parnell
4/25/04
Riverside: + Mickey Vernon, + Laurel's 5th-round 1953 pick (Thornton Kipper)
Laurel: + Pee Wee Reese, + Pete Whisenant
4/22/04
Syracuse: + Dick Donovan, + Andy Seminick
Pomona Valley: + Roy Campanella, + Vic Raschi